BOTANICAL NAME: Pelargonium capitatum x radens
ORIGIN: South Africa
PLANT PART: Leaves
COLOR: Pale yellow to greenish olive
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distilled
BLENDS WELL WITH: Angelica Root, Basil, Bergamot, Carrot, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clary Sage, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Orange and Rosemary.
Rose Geranium oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing and regarded as safe but can cause sensitivity to some people. Avoid this oil during pregnancy since it can balance the hormonal system.
Not to be mistaken for Geranium Essential Oil Rose Geranium is derived from a bushy shrub with small pink flowers native to South American. Rose Geranium is a pricier oil that’s why I only have a teeny tiny 5ml bottle. Rose Geranium has long been used in South Africa as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco. During the 17th century, Rose Geranium was brought to Spain and France. Teas made from Rose Geranium were used to stop internal bleeding and calm upset digestion. It was also used to ward off evil spirits.
Through a co-distillation process of both Rose and Geranium essential oils, a magnificent blending of both florals is extracted. Rose Geranium is often used to encourage serenity and a balanced emotional state. It can be used as a tonic to help promote reproductive health and just like both separate florals, Rose Geranium is wondrous in skincare.
The following properties and benefits will only be noticed when using a high quality Rose Geranium oil. Please do your research before buying oils;
Airborne Bacteria & Viruses
Diffuse throughout a room
Add a few drops of rose geranium oil to your regular shampoo to help with head lice.
Diffuse throughout a room to help with depression.
Apply diluted oil over pancreas. Diffuse throughout the room.
Apply 1 drop to the back of the neck and forehead and or diffuse throughout a room or smell directly from the bottle.
Mix 1-2 drops in your favorite moisturizer or homemade anti-aging serum. You can also dilute it with a carrier oil and apply it to the area of concern.
Use the same method as mentioned above.
Apply diluted oil to temples, wrists or diffuse throughout the air.
Add a few drops to warm bath water, apply diluted oil to lower abdomen.
Apply diluted oil to the area of concern. This is a great oil to use after recovering from shingles.
Apply diluted oil to skin or add to lotion.
The anti-bacterial property in this essential oil makes it ideal to apply to wounds.
Massage diluted oil on the soles of the feet or the area of concern.
Diffuse, apply topically, add to a warm bath.
Apply topically to the area of concern and or diffuse.
Diffuse, apply topically to the soles of the feet, forehead or add in a warm bath.
Diffuse through a room, apply topically over heart.