Sweet almond oil is one of my favorite oils. I love it a lot more then Argan oil and use it every single day. I use it to make my homemade whipped body butters, lip balms, vapour rubs, foot scrubs, lip scrubs and I use it to dilute my essential oils when I apply them topically. Sweet Almond oil is on the pricier side but I think the benefits are well worth it.
Sweet Almond Oil is made from pressed almonds. It’s odorless and has a pale yellow color with a nutty taste. It’s very similar to olive oil and can be used in place of olive oil. It contains several essential vitamins such as vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, and E. It not only helps rejuvenate skin, but can also help promote hair growth. There are two different types of almond oil; Sweet Almond Oil and Bitter Almond Oil. Today I will be only talking about sweet almond oil. Almond Oil is a popular carrier oil commonly used in aromatherapy and is suitable for all skin types unless of course if you do have any nut allergies.
Main Properties Of Sweet Almond Oil
- Immune Booster
Since almond oil is enriched with loads of Vitamin E it can make skin look healthy and nourished and works with all skin types. The only issue is pores might become clogged since it’s very oily. I personally don’t mind because I have dry skin and my skin just soaks this oil all up. People who suffer from eczema will notice a drastic improvement after continued use of almond oil. If you have chapped lips almond oil works better and faster than traditional lip balms. Since I apply therapeutic essential oils several times a day I use a lot of Almond oil as a carrier oil to the essentials oils.
Almonds have a way of trapping moisture in the skin keeping it moisturized at all times. Better still, its high lubricating quality makes many users stick to using it as their daily skin care product.
Because of its various antioxidants and anti aging properties, you can use almonds to reduce wrinkles and fine lines in your face. It can be done by massaging your face regularly with almonds oil. When you apply regular massage with this oil, you will have remarkable glowing and radiant complexion that will make you look younger than your age.
Almond oil has been proven to have a calming effect for people who have skin allergies and inflammation. Minor wounds, chapped skin and other skin infections can also be treated using almond oil.
Removing Dark Circles
Since almond oil contains lightening properties it is a great natural oil that is very beneficial for the dark circles and delicate skin around your eyes. Regular usage of almond oil will help fade your under eye circles. All you need to do is mix some almond oil with some honey and apply on the affected area.
This is as a result of its emollient quality that tightens the skin and promotes better blood circulation thus reduces stretch marks. Apply some almond oil on the area of your skin with stretch marks. Massage the skin gently in a circular motion for a few minutes. This is mostly ideal after a bath. For best results, users are advised to apply twice a day.
It is used as a makeup remover as it leaves the skin looking healthier and beautiful. Massage it gently to remove eye makeup. It’s effective enough to remove waterproof mascara.
I know what your thinking! Almond oil for acne but surprisingly almonds contain fatty acids that dissolve the sebum that causes acne in the first place. When using almond oil to treat acne it is best to only use therapeutic grade almond oil. Wash your hands and face. Pour some almond oil on your hands and rub it on your face preferably before going to bed.
Almond oil is rich in folic acids, saturated fats, protein and potassium. All these are proved to be beneficial for cardiac health. Simply add a teaspoon of sweet almond oil in your daily cooking to enjoy its benefits.
Almond oil contains analgesic properties making it a fantastic oil to massage onto the body. Almond oil can relive strained muscle pains alone or with essential oils.
Much like castor oil Almond oil helps the liver remove toxins from the body
Almond oil is a great oil to use when you want to heal wounds a lot faster
Using almond oil in your hair can significantly reduce dandruff. The almond oil dissolves the dandruff very efficiently